Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing an external hard drive

Posted on 2000-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
At work we have 5 Macs (8.6 OS) networked together with 2 having external hard drives (SCSI). Is it possible to share the external hard drives with other computers on the network? When you go into chooser to select the computer you want to get files from - the data on the external hard drive doesn't show up.  
0
Comment
Question by:4x4
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mreagan earned 80 total points
ID: 2642954
You need to make sure that you have sharing turned on for the volumes on the external hard drives.  Click on the hard drive icon on the desktop of the Mac that has the external drive you wish to share.  Select Sharing under the File menu and specify the user/group you want to have access and the acces prives.  Click on the check box to cascade that priv through all of the subfolders.  Once that is complete, the external volumes should be visible on the network.

This assumes that you have sharing turned on for the machine itself.

Hope this helps.

Matt...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2643498
I agree with mreagan here. Dont think of it as an external HD...its just another drive that needs to be shared.
0