?
Solved

worldshare.com

Posted on 2000-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently downloaded World Share a free access provider. They lease a line from ATT and their server is screwed up.
I have deleted their dial up but I can find them nowhere on my computer. The only thing that's visible is the icon on the desktop. I have tried to put that in the recycle bin but it refuses to enter. I have been unable to conntact their tech support where I believe the uninstall is. I want to remove World share!! Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ittybitty
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2642211
Try opening REGEDIT and do a search for World Share and delete any key that it finds.

Make sure you have a backup of the registry just in case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 2642871
Ray is right, but maybe you need more.  If it is on the desktop as a short cut then you should be able to delete it (right click and select delete).  But this is not enough and I bet it is in the tray on the bottom of the screen.  If this is the case, do this:  Start > Run > msconfig.  Select the Startup Tab, and unclick the box next to World. . .  whatever.  (REboot, maybe later).  Then check Control Panel, Add/Remove programs, and see if you can remove it there -- probably won't find it.  Finally, edit the registry.  This is fun, really.  Everybody says first do a back up, but I don't exactly know how.  But, as Ray says, Start > Run > regedit.  Then Edit, Find, and type "world", or whatever you think its name is.  Try this a couple of times if you feel like it to get comfortable before you right click on something you want to delete, and select delete.  The F3 key will page you through the registry, looking for these keys, and you can delete them.  It reallly does work, but practice first finding the entries for World or whatever, if you are nervous.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2643219
For the backup, if you have win98 you can use msconfig, regestry checker to do the backup.  

or For Win95:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q137/7/25.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ittybitty
ID: 2863358
deleted because of long wait and finally getting to Worldshare with fix              
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittybitty
ID: 2863359
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2863677
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 800 total points
ID: 2863678
"long wait"
Humm, I see no feedback on the posted suggestions, if you followed my suggestions then you should have fixed the problem, if you had any questions or needed more advice then you could have asked.

Since this is not "on location" repair service then we need feedback from the questioner as to the direction to go in.

Therefore I am posting as the answer since my suggestion would have fixed the problem. If you felt this was over your head you could have asked for some guidance, since you didn't then I assume the problem was solved.
0