Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot get new modem to work

Posted on 2000-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i recently replaced a well-working isa 28 kbs modem in my 233mh win 98 system with a 3com 56k pci p-n-p model. this is NOT a win-modem. installation was a breeze; it installed itself after asking for drivers which were supplied on floppy. these are 3com's latest.

it worked very well for a few days, giving me the expected quick browsing speeds. then i started to get 'general hardware use failure' messages when trying to connect to the internet. i ran 'more info' diagnostic under modem properties and got 'port already open' message.

i removed the modem from device mgr, rebooted, and reinstalled. after fresh reinstall, diagnostics gives me good modem communication message. try to connect to the internet, and i get a farmiliar 'connection cannot be established due to hardware failure.' at this time diagnostics gives a 'port already open' message. in other words modem installs correctly, but attempting to log in under dial up networking produces the failure.

i've tried keing in ATM1L3X0DT12345 COM5 (enter) under hyperterminal and do get '12345' tones. that would indicate that the modem hardware is ok?

the dealer has given me an rma, but i'm not so sure the modem is faulty.
0
Comment
Question by:nushie
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2642517
the fact that the modem picks up the line and dials does not necessarily mean it's good though it is a good sign.  

Does this modem have jumpers on it for selecting resources (COM & IRQ)?
If so, are you sure you have installed the modem correctly to an available port?

If all that is straight, I would probably say the modem went bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nushie
ID: 2642554
plug n play. it assigns com 5, irq 10. no conflicts
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2642615
You have a bad modem, this happens sometimes even with a fairly new one, You have the RMA then return it and you should have a new one in about a week, USR are very good with warranty work.

As a side note, is this modem less then 30 days old? if so I would return it to the dealer for replacement.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nushie
ID: 2642654
is there any other expert that thinks the modem is probably faulty? that i've done all that i can? if so, i'll send it back.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2642754
nope, bad modem
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2643185
one quick way, is to go into Hyperterminal , and dial another line in your home/facility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:breakspear
ID: 2644341
One last thing before you run back to USR whith the modem. Check task manager to see if anything is runing in the background which is trying to use it. I know it sounds silly but that has been known to hapen if, for example, a faulty software registration aplication runs on bootup.
End task on everything but explorer and systray and then try hyperterminal as oldgreyguy suggested.
Probably a bad modem but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pieterw earned 600 total points
ID: 2694400
Modem is defective, i've seen it happen a couple of times with USR before, (and i've seen a lot). Just use your RMA, and wait..

Good luck,

Pieter
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2694417
that's a great answer!  I guess since that's exactly what others including the questioner have said before, it has to be right!  

please don't use others' comments as your answer and change your proposed answer to a comment.
0