Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change User Name

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a simple way to change a users name such as when someone gets married?  We are currently running version 4.6 and seem to run across this more often than one would like and are unable to find a simple solution.  Any info would be appreciated thanks.  The only way we know is to re-create the user but they loose all old info.
0
Comment
Question by:tbang67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 60 total points
ID: 2642892
Hi tbang,

As an administrator, go to the people view in the NAB.  Select the person document for whom you have to change the name,

Select Actions --- Rename person.

Fill out the requirements in the dialogbox that is shown.

Thats it,  All the old data will be restored and when the user logs in the next time to his client and accesses the server then his name will be changed in his ID too.

Good Luck !

-Arun

PS:  Make sure that the Adminp process is  running on your server to make changes to all the securities implemented using the readers and authors fields in the application databases.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ina57
ID: 2642931
Hello Tbang,
You can try this:

You can change your user name by giving your certifier a disk that contains a modified version of your User ID, and then by merging the recertified User ID (when you receive it) back into your User ID. Changing the user name removes all the certificates from the User ID, so after you change the name, you will need to acquire new certificates before you can use any shared databases.  
 Modifying your User ID
  1.      Make a back-up copy of your ID file on a floppy disk using your operating system's file-copy procedure and store that back-up in a secure place.
  2.      Insert a disk in your computer's floppy disk drive.
  3.      Choose File - Tools - User ID.
  4.      Click More Options.
  5.      Click Change Name.
  6.      Type the new name, and click OK.
  7.      Click Create Safe Copy.
  8.      Do all of the following in the Enter Safe Copy ID File Name dialog box:
Change to the drive in which you inserted the floppy disk.
Enter a name in the File Name box (the Save As box on the Macintosh).
Click OK. (Click Save on the Macintosh.)
  9.      Click Done.
 10.      Deliver the floppy disk to a certifier to be stamped with certificates.
Merging your recertified User ID
  1.      Choose File - Tools - User ID.
  2.      Click More Options.
  3.      Click Merge A Copy
  4.      Select the User ID you want to merge from the list box, and click OK. (Click Open on the Macintosh.)
  5.      Click Done.

Thanks,
Ina.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ina57
ID: 2642940
changing user name using Notes Mail :

You can change your user name by sending a modified version of your User ID to your certifier, and then by merging the recertified User ID (when you receive it) back into your User ID.
Modifying and sending your User ID
  1.      Choose File - Tools - User ID.
  2.      Click More Options.
  3.      Click Request New Name.
  4.      In the Change User Name dialog box, type the new name, and click OK.
  5.      In the Mail New Name Request dialog box, do one of the following:
Type the user name of your Notes certifier in the To box.
Click Address and select the name of your Notes certifier from an Address Book, and click OK.
  6.      Click Send.
  7.      Click Done.
Merging your recertified User ID
When your certifier sends you the safe copy of your recertified User ID, you need to merge this new version. The safe copy of your ID is attached in a mail message.
  1.      Open the mail message containing the attached safe copy.
  2.      Choose Actions - Accept Certificate.
Notes inserts the new certificate information into your User ID.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2682846
tbang67,

Arun has the best solution to your question.  However; be warned that AdminP will not change the ACL on a dB where there is not an Administration Server.


St. Harris
0