Solved

Automatically re-connect to Internet

Posted on 2000-03-21
13
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My ISP disconnects me after two hours on the net, but i can dial up straight away and re-connect.

I'm looking for some kind of program/utility for windows 98, which can dial up and re-connect me automatically to the internet, even when i'm not there, when i'm disconnected every 2 hours.

Can anyone help?

SI
--

0
Comment
Question by:simonprr
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2642349
Set your E-mail to check for new e-mail every ten minutes or so, then it should reconnect to check. Also make sure you have DUM set to dial without any prompt from you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2642377
1.Click Start and select Programs > Settings > Control Panel
2.Open Internet Options
3.Select the Connections tab
4.Check "Dial when ever a network connection is not present"
5.Also click Start and select Programs > Accessoires > Communications > Dial-Up Networking
6.From the Connections menu, choose Settings... and check to make sure you do not have selected "prompt to use Dial-Up Networking"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2643569
No, I want to be able to connect manually first time, then when it disconnects re-connect automatically, until I'm finished. I don't want it re-connecting when ever I open internet explorer or some internet program.

I don't always have my email open, and I really want a 3rd party program that could sit in my system tray and when activated, see if the internet connection is there or not and if not re-dial my isp and connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2643572
Adjusted points from 20 to 50
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2643573
I can see this could be a long question.....please help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8088MMX
ID: 2643845
I know exactly what you are looking for. I used this application when I was connected to an ISP thru my modem and it works perfectly. This is free software and it is called StayConnected.
You can download and install it for free. Just click on the following link and download the software:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10062-100-1563083.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.td

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2646755
well i've downloaded it, installed it, but i can get it too work!!

i connected to the internet ran the program, selected my internet connection, clicked the 'automatically re-connect box' then clicked hide.

i then disconnected myself from the internet by picking up the phone and pressing the buttons (this disconnects me). Then waited. It did nothing!

what went wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8088MMX
ID: 2646957
If you look at the lower right corner of the screen you will see all the icons of programs running in the background of windows. You'll see the StayConnected icon as a grey plug. If you see it as a grey plug, then it is not active. To activate it you need to click on it and choose an option to activate it, or just click on it( I can't remember exactly, since I don't use a modem now). Anyway, after you activate it, the icon will change to two little horizontal bars that should be green if you are connected to the net, or red if you disconnected.
You must activate the icon for the program to work. I remember that I had the same problem that you have.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2679596
Do you know any others??

StayConnected is okay, but doesn't do the job that well. I'd like to test a few out and see which is the best.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
8088MMX earned 50 total points
ID: 2680682
Some ISPs disconnect you from the net if your computer gets idle, others disconnect you after been connect for a specific period. If your ISP disconnects you only when your computer becomes idle, you can use this program to move your mouse cursor, so that it won't go idle.
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10062-100-1566847.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.td

Or you might want to try the following one:
http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=CE0000KU

which keeps sending bogus info to the ISP so that it thinks that you are still doing something in the net.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2699799
StayConnected works sort of, but not all the time which is anoying. Usually went I'm not there, which is when I need it too work!!! I've now tested it completely you see after about 20 tests at different times and different connections and modems.

This one is for Windows CE!!!!:

http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=CE0000KU

Windows 98 is what I use.

You have the right idea of what I'm looking for though. :)


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2702112
Check out some on this page and see if any will do as you want:
http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/keepalive.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2703487
OK, managed to get an update for stayconnected which now makes it work better.

rayt333,

Winfiles is quite good too.

Thanks.

0