[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log On Password

Posted on 2000-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have never used the log off/on feature of Windows 98 in 1 1/2 yrs.  Now I want to for security and I have no idea what my old password was or if I set one up.  I'm afraid to log off in case I can't log back on.  How do I find out the old info.?  Or, can I start with a new password if I don't know the old one?
0
Comment
Question by:jmari
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 300 total points
ID: 2643409
Have a look in the \windows directory for *.pwl files.  If you find any delete them.  When you shutdown and restart and asks for a password you can enter whatever you want and that will be the new password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2643556
That wun actually give you the security that you want, people can just cancel the logon and get access to your PC.

You need to work on policy editor + regedit + Windows family Logon to really protect your PC from unauthorised access.

Let me know if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2643634
Or for a simple solution for home use you can setup a password in BIOS that will be required on boot.  Although this is not really secure either, it is better than nothing and should do for casual browsing access to the system.  BTW, it would be possible to access the system through a boot disk to bypass any Windows (standard) security scheme.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choroque
ID: 2643686
Search for all .pwl files. Delete it. Restart your computer. Windows will ask you the password when you log on. This password will be considered your new password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2643720
mmm...choroque, did you even look at the previous posted comments.  It is the standard here to only post comments and to allow the person posting the question to select the best answer and it is not accepted for someone to post a proposed answer only containing information already posted in a previous comment.  Please change your proposed answer to a comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2644007
Yah...Dassa has mentioned it at the very beginning, I just dun understand how could one be so shameless. Forgive me for being rude.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choroque
ID: 2647223
Search for all .pwl files. Delete it. Restart your computer. Windows will ask you the password when you log on. This password will be considered your new password.

sorry ladies.... i'm still new in this experts-exchange kinda thing....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hahn313
ID: 2650560
Win95 and 98 was never ment to give a rock hard security like winNT
it was made for compatability not reliability   meaning that from a security stand point that win95 /98 is much easier to get in than NT,  like  on boot up  at the log on screen you can press esc or cancel and get full acess to all of the files and programs.

Do you have cable modem - Cable modem can be a security risk  depending on your cable company,  you maybe able to look into other peoples computers  since  the cable is like a network (use a software or a hardware firewall). If your computer is on all the time. it is also on to the outside world all the time

Do you have DSL - same as above but you are not on a network like to DSL rather a direct connection to the phone company  (watch  the ip address)

Use a hardware / or  software firwall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
ID: 2654395
Hi,
it is preffered to RENAME and not DELETE them.
Start--->Find--->*.pwl, click on it with the right button, Rename :
example.pwl ----> example.old
restart, type in ONLY user name without password, Confirem it again.
and you are done, you'll NEVER be asked for password again :).
Thanks,
Yaniv.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2655048
mmm...I wouldn't suggest renaming .pwl files.  They would tend to be forgotten about and are a potential security risk.
0