Solved

Multiboot OS'

Posted on 2000-03-21
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have Mandrake 7, Windows 98 & 2000 running on seperate partitions on a drive. I installed Mandrake first then 98 and then 2000. 2000 is now dual booting with 98. How can I add Linux to the multi-boot configuration or use Lilo to control the boot process?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ampapa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
justinflitcroft earned 100 total points
ID: 2643082
To add other operating systems to your LILO boot menu, boot Mandrake and edit lilo.conf
This file contains a list of operating systems / partitions to boot from, and you can add your other operating systems following the entries that will be in there already. For extra help, try typing man lilo in the console.
After you have finished editing lilo.conf, type lilo to update the boot menu list.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 2646929
I may not have been clear about the boot process of my computer. Lilo is not controlling the boot process Windows 2000 is, it shows only itself and Win 98 as a booting option. Therefore, changing the Lilo.conf file will not solve the boot problem.

Thanks,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justinflitcroft
ID: 2648026
by running lilo, lilo will install itself as a boot manager. Note this won't get rid of the NT boot manager, but as lilo more configurable it would be a better choice to use as your primary boot manager (also considering it will show up before the NT boot manager).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 2649026
As far as I know I am running Lilo, it's just not the default boot manager. In the Lilo.cfg file the boot options appear to be correct.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matt_hook
ID: 2652158
Does windows 2000 still use the NTLDR ?
Thats the little text window that comes up in winnt 4.0 before it boots up.

Anyway, this is a much nicer way to do dual boot than with an ugly lilo.

Install lilo onto your root linux partition (not the windows one).

In win2000(disk admin) or win98(fdisk) set the mandrake partition to active
or better still, boot mandrake with a floppy if you are able to.
I recommend you install your windows partitions into lilo.conf and then run lilo to make it active.

There is a way using DD under linux to make a copy of the boot sector of the drive to a file i.e. mandrake.bs.  It's in the linux howto's somewhere.

Then you can add to your boot.ini file in win2000 something like Mandrake=c:\mandrake.bs

I'm not sure I've got all this correct but this is the essence of it, and it's all from memory.

if it works, you will be able to boot mandrake from the NT boot loader... that will take you to the lilo boot loader (wierd eh? but the lilo boot loader is a good thing to use for trying out new kernel builds so use it).

The nt loader will look alot nicer for you I think. otherwise with lilo you'll have to type in e.g. win98<ret>
to load win98 if it's configured like that.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 2654516
Thanks Matt Hook, with a little persuasion I was able to get the 3 OS's to boot through Win2000.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2656039
Hi all,

matt_hook, please see the question for you in this topic area:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=10317253 

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2696127
matt_hook you there? Please see your question:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_10317253.html

darinw
Customer Service
0