Solved

depmod -a conf:1 missing argument error

Posted on 2000-03-21
12
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I had a recent blackout on one of my Linux boxes. Now when I boot the system I get the following error when depmod -a is run.

test> depmod -a
conf:1: missing argument

can't open

Anyone know how to fix this problem? I looked in /lib/modules/<version> and there isn't a modules.dep file. I copied one form an identical PC and I still have this problem.

Please help...thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wilsonkwan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2643057
There wasn't a modules.dep file because "depmod -a" didn't create it because it failed to complete. And I'll just bet that there's a lot more wrong with the system as a result of the "blackout". You might get some clue as to why it's failing by using "depmod -dv -a".

On the off chance that the only thing hosed is in the modules directory, you might try grabbing the whole thing from an identical installation and plopping it onto this system, i.e, you want the /lib/modules/2.... dir.

Another slim possibility would be to try building the kernel & modules from source and installing them. But if there's been any significant damage to the system you probably won't be able to compile a ker & modules...

However, if it were my system, I'd backup the important stuff and re-install the OS. That area of the system shouldn't be changing in normal use and if the "blackout" damaged things that are normally static, I'd be wondering what else is hosed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkwan
ID: 2643079
I've already tried depmod -dv -a and no additional information was produced. The only thing this Linux box runs is a tertiary named server so it isn't really critical. I didn't want to have to re-install the box if there was a quick way to fix it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2643267
When you ran "depmod -dv -a" did it list out all the modules in /lib/modules/*"? It should have. The only other thing I can think of right now to look at without delving into the depmod source (which I'd be quite willing to do tomorrow, but it's just too late tonight) is /etc/conf.modules. I don't believe depmod even looks at it, but...
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2645308
Sorry to tell you, but I think that you've messed up your /etc/conf.modules
Check this file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkwan
ID: 2650083
When I ran "depmod -dv -a" none of the modules were listed.

The conf.modules file looks perfectly fine. Here it is:

alias sbpcd
alias eth0 rtl8139
options sbpcd sbpcd=0x300,9

Any other ideas before I re-install?

Whoever can give me a non re-install solution can have the points.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2650461
If you are willing to wait until tomorrow morning, I'll look in the depmod source and see if I can tell where it bombs and if there's any hope of a repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkwan
ID: 2651391
Sure I can wait till tomorrow because I can manually get everything started. Hey I'll even up the points to 500 if you can do that!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2651867
I'm looking, I don't know yet if it's fixable, but I am looking to see what triggers the message.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2651953
Would you mind doing "depmod -V" and let me know which version you've got? I've looked at the 2.1 and 2.3 source and there are differences that could well be significant.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 350 total points
ID: 2652670
As I told you, your conf.modules is broken:
the first line reads:
alias sbpcd
it is alias for WHAT?
for blank space?
it should read
alias sbpcd sb
or something similar.
There's no need to look into sources, c'mon, people, the application told you what's wrong:
configuration, line 1, missing argument.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2653133
I've found two ways in the source that that message can be generated. The most likey would be a bad /etc/conf.modules file. Looking back over the comments I see that you did post it's contents, and in fact the very first line is bogus in that it's missing the target of the alias.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkwan
ID: 2653888
I can't say that the application was extremely descriptive about the problem. It would have been nice if it said something like this:

parameter missing on line 1 of /etc/conf.modules

Sorry jlevie about not being able to give you the points. You put so much effort into it.
0