Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive order

Posted on 2000-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Samsung IDE hard drive that says Mode UDMA 33, a 56X CD-ROM Mode UDMA 33, an Acer CRW6206A Mode 4 and a Zip Drive Mode 0. Does it matter what order this drives are installed and if so what is the best order ie master or slave. I am using a Delta MP2-BX-X motherboard with an Intel 440BX chipset and a PIII at 500 Mhz.
0
Comment
Question by:panpete
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2642586
If it was mine I would set the 56X CD-ROM as slave to your HD, then set the CRW6206A as master on the secondary IDE, and the Zip drive as slave on the secondary IDE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2642777
I second Rayt333's order!
Good Choice
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2642907
Its always better put ur CDRW (the recorder) and ur CDROM (the cd reader) in the same IDE controller.

In theory, it does not matter at all where you put it. But as a hardware technician for the past few years, I notice that by putting ur CDROM drive as Master and CDRW as Slave helps to solve a lot of buffer overun errors. (a common error when you burn CDs).

The second not that important reason to put ur CDROM away from your HDD is that when CDROM start accessing ur CDs, it will slow down your HDD because the IDE resources is being use by the CDROM now. So playing games, might experience choppy screens/audio. Furthermore, Samsung drive is a low-profile HDD, means not fast, so putting a less use IDE ZIP drive is better.

But I have noway to prove this as this is experience not by the book. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2642956
MYSstephenoh
I would tend to agree with you about the CD-Rom's except with this case and having the Zip drive, Now speaking from what I have read, not from experience, since the HD is UDMA 33 then putting the Zip drive on the same IDE cable will cause it to run at the slower speed (about half speed of UDMA 33) Thats why I suggested the above. I could be wrong but this is from others reccomendations (even the HD manufacters say the same)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2644827
I'm pretty sure rayt333 is right. You would normally put the cdroms together. But with the zip drive involved you'd want to keep it off the hdds controller bus. You could buy a seperate ide card for your zip drive, but I don't think much advantage would be gained. (Other than having your hdd in its own dedicated bus and the cdroms on a seperate one.)
0