Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't boot up

Posted on 2000-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm running a Pentium 133 with 32 megs of RAM and Win95.  Computer has been very eractic over the past week with lots of GPF and hangs requiring a re-boot.  Now, the computer won't even boot up.  It doesn't even get to the point of checking the RAM in the boot up phase.  Therefore my rescue disk is of no value.
0
Comment
Question by:Barrass
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2642771
Could have a video problem but check your Ram. If your 32 is in all your banks ( 4 eights) try only 2 at a time and see if it boots.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:win32
ID: 2642953
Try to look for "bad connections", you can try to take out all your hardware & put it back in. Also take your CPU out of the motherboard & put it back in (remember to turn it right)

It realy sound odd, but old computers can have some bad connections. If that is the case you will help that problem by disconnecting & connecting it all again !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MYSstephenoh earned 150 total points
ID: 2643007
With the symtopms u mentioned, theres few possibilities :

1) Memory is Bad.
2) Motherboard Dead.
3) CPU overheating. Check ur CPU fan is working or not.

Good luck.
0