[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a Resize bar?

Posted on 2000-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I would like to know how to add a resize bar between 2 things? is there any generic way of doing it?
thanx
Georges
0
Comment
Question by:gkanaan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2643832
Hi gkanaa,

what exactly do you mean with '...resize bar between 2 things'? A splitter? A Slider? A ScrollBar?

provide us with a bit more information, please...

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:narcotic030200
ID: 2645531
ok,
i have a dialog box, it has 2 Tree controls on it, i want to add a bar between them so that the user can resize the width, like for example in windows explorer when you resize the folders view....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkanaan
ID: 2645565
Damn it, i'm sorry i answered from another account, a friend once logged on from my computer and now each time i come on experts exchange i have to turn off cookies to come back in on my account!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 200 total points
ID: 2648226
Hi gkanaan,

take a look at these URLs:

http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/SplitterDlg.shtml
http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/split_in_dlg.shtml

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkanaan
ID: 2650159
Ok it works fine, thanks
0