[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load drivers into a HP printer

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How do i load new drivers downloaded from the web into my HP  Deskjet 855c printer
0
Comment
Question by:ajarema
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 2642936
Go to the following web site:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/dj855c_swen.html

Decide which operating system you want, and then select more info. It will give you installation instructions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 2642937
BTW, the drivers go on the workstation, not the printer.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 150 total points
ID: 2643194
If you have already downloaded the drivers, you should be able to double-click the file and the install will run.

the file you probable downloaded was DJ876EN.EXE (the assumption is that it was English), find it on your hard drive and double click it

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajarema
ID: 2644931
I did what the comment suggested and the file ran.
I have no way of knowing whether I am using an updated driver now
0