Solved

How to Update existing question

Posted on 2000-03-21
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have had responses to a question I entered requesting additional information. How do I edit my original question?
0
Comment
Question by:dolphin203
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
homer99 earned 5 total points
ID: 2643011
just click on the area that you asked the question, then click on the question.  At the bottom there is an option to edit the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
ID: 2643161
Thanks, I saw nothing indicating how to edit once you release a question. They give other options. I wonder why there is no "EDIT" once one is signed in?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2644767
Please don't edit questions once experts have started to answer/comment.  This makes it hard to follow the logic of the question.  Just post comments instead.  This option to edit questions will be removed in the future.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
ID: 2650727
?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2651753
do you not understand what I am saying?    My point is that when a client alters the question information can be lost or changed and it often makes the comments that occured before the change was made very hard to understand (to anyone reading the question after the change was made.)  So please don't edit the question once experts have begin commenting on it.  Just post new information in a comment.   This feature, the ability to edit the original question, is enough of a problem that it will probably be removed in the next release of EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
ID: 2652050
An expert was trying to answer my question and needed additional information. I had no intention of editing my original question--just to provide the additional data requested. Obviously, I did not know how that was accomplished. Therefore, I asked how via the EE connection and directly to EE who give me viable instructions. I have no idea where your comming from. Lets just leave it at that. I appreciate your concerns for the media.
Dave McNeil
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2652916
>> I had no intention of
>> editing my original question
Yes you did.   Adding information is a form of changing the original question.  Editing the question yields weird stuff like.

client:
How do I search directories for files.  I'm using windows.

expert 1:
That depends on the operating system.  What operating system are you using?

expert 2:
Expert 1, can't you read?  He's using windows!  You use....

Expert 1 could read, but the client changed the question by adding "I'm using windows".   That is the type of thing we want to avoid.

If you need to give an expert more information--which happens all the time.  Post a comment to provide it.   Don't edit the question.  Then you get

client:
How do I search directories for files.

expert 1:
That depends on your operating syustem.  What operaing system are you using?

client:
I'm using windows.

and so on...
0