Solved

Old Rockwell 93 Modem requiring dip switchs

Posted on 2000-03-21
12
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The modem that I have in my 486 computer. One of the chips says
RC144DPI
R6645-20
(C) Rockwell 93
9444 a61319-3
the other chip says
C39
r/U-at
(c) Rockwell 93
9441 A60141-2

This computer was bought used and I was told that the modem was working. However I did notice that the dip switches were not set. I do not have the manual to set it up. I have run into many errors and have exhausted all searches. I believe that the problem is the dip switches. I do not have the disks to reinstal the modem.

Can someone please help. I am very frustrated.

Jeannette
0
Comment
Question by:fenex
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fenex
ID: 2642952
Adjusted points from 25 to 30
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2643065
try http://www.conexant.com they maybe able to help you - you will probably have to contact them - the oldest I saw was a 96 model
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenex
ID: 2644540
Thanks I was at this site and they did not list my modem. They suggested that I call one of the manufactures listed. As I did not see a phone number for Rockwell I did not know which company would be similar.
Would you be able to help me regarding the company.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2645469
How many dip-switches are there?

Are there any labels silk-screened onto the board?

Are the dip-switches in one group, or two groups?

It's a 14400 modem; it may be simpler, though more expensive, to just buy a newer/faster modem.
For example, Supra sells 56K modems for about $50 -- purchase the model which is listed as "works with Windows NT" or "works with Linux", to avoid purchasing a "winmodem".  A "winmodem" would use some cycles from your 486 CPU to function; you don't want to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenex
ID: 2645834
I have 7 dip switches all in the same row.
I went to a computer store and was told that the type of modem that I would require they did not sell.

Since then I found a computer store that caries used equipement and for $20 purchased a Motorola Lifestyle 28.8 modem however they were unable to provide me with the driver. I am now looking the drivers  on the internet not an easy task.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2646788
fenex: Here is the url to download the motorola driver.
http://www.motorola.com/MIMS/ISG/Service_Support/software.html

Hope this helps

Rick



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2646793
By the way

-lifestyle 28.8 - is for external
-lifestyle 28.8 ISA - is internal
-lifestyle 28.8 PCMCIA is card for laptop

Cheers

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenex
ID: 2647906
thanks
Jeannette
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2648991
Let me know how you make out or if you have setup problems

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenex
ID: 2650424
Thanks Rick
I was successful in loading and getting the new modem to work.
My friend is on the internet.
thanks for all your help.

Jeannette
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2650492
Great - Glad I couls help - Would you please grade this answer then.

Thanks

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pieterw earned 30 total points
ID: 2694412
The jumper settings for youre old modem are:

1
2
6
This is for eighter COM2 or 4 (i am not quite sure about witch one it is) But they are the correct ones for your modem.

Good luck,

Pieter.
0