?
Solved

Can't read CDR media anymore

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dell Dimension xpsM200s  Intel pentium 64MB ram Windows 98  
The computer came with an NEC CD ROM drive(IDE)that would read anything on CDR media just fine.  When I installed a Sony CD-RW (internal SCSI) it worked perfect, but now my old CD ROM will only read factory CD's and audio CD's, but nothing on CDR media anymore.  I'm almost certain this is a software setting, but I can't find it!  I'm only a couple steps above novice, so please go easy on me!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wendan137
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2643003
How to define READ ? Does this happen : put in a CDR, the CD led is up and u can feel the CD is spinning ?

You might have a bad lens, and pls check one more thing.

Is the CDR that doesn't work is the CDR that ur SONY drive burn or its everything (included those who used to work ?)

There's no settings that could force a CD physically ignore a CDR. No. Maybe some cleaning is neede, after all, is old. Get a CDdrive cleaner (with a brush) and that should do it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wendan137
ID: 2643202
The old CD ROM drive will read any CD (to include data and music) EXCEPT CDR media, regardless of the source.  I've tried different types of CDR's, and gotten CDR's from either my Sony, or from other computers, but it just won't read them, even though it used to JUST PRIOR to installing the Sony.  I've looked for a new driver for the NEC 1600A, but couldn't find one.
When I say it can't read it, it sounds like the CD ROM attempts to spin up, but then fails and gives me the "drive not ready" fault.  Thanks for the quick response!  I'll try your suggestion!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2644665
Taking for granted you have tried CDR's created on other than your drive?  If so, check to see if any of the software for the R/W is being loaded at startup.  For example adaptec will load the directcd module at startup.  If modules are being loaded disable them at startup and try your old drive again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 300 total points
ID: 2644769
I have a Nec CDROM that is very picky about the ASPI layer (which you likely overwrote when you installed the SCSI).  Do you have the drivers for the NEC CDROM?  I find that the extra device often works with the old ASPI, but the CDROM won't accept the new. If you do have a driver disk, try reinstalling the drivers and see if the CDRW still works.  If you don't and can't find it them, try the latest
aspi drivers at http://www.adaptec.com/support/files/upgrades.html. This is not as likely to help as reinstalling the drivers because most CDRW are using the latest greatest ASPI. If you do have the driver disk, during installation, it will ask you if you want to keep the old file. You will answer no, because you want to go back to the older version of voltrack, or whatever.
0