Solved

How do I uninstall Linux?

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How do I uninstall Linux? I am trying to delete the partitions and I can't get them to delete with a Win98 boot floppy using fdisk. It's telling me something about logical drives and extended partitions.
0
Comment
Question by:z1guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2643142
Are you sure that's not just windows protecting you from yourself when it finds itself in the presence of a superior OS? Okay, kidding aside...

You'd think that MS's fdisk would have an "D*@!&%$ I really mean it, just start from scratch, but..." You'll need to clear the MBR with "fdisk /mbr", otherwise Lilo will still be there when you install windows. I know that you can fix the partitions with "Partition Magic" but that's a bit costly for a one time use use. The Linux fdisk can also be used (from a floppy boot) to delete all the partitions, just remember to save to disk. I've not tried IT, but fips (http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/system/install/) might be able to massage the partitions. And I've been able to wipe out the partitions with the Solaris x86 format utility and with NT. There might be somebody out there who knows a way to coerce windows fdisk into doing it, but that seems to be an elusive bit of knowledge.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted22 earned 50 total points
ID: 2643320
Sounds like you have linux installed
in an extended partition. You must
delete the logical drives in the extended partition first. Then delete
the extended partition. There is a
selection in fdisk to delete logical
drives and to delete extended partitions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carcajou
ID: 2651712
What about the boot disk that came with your copy of linux?  On red hat 5.2 there is a Partition program that works well.  

Did you go to the old mbr to negate lilo?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:carcajou
ID: 2651719
What about the boot disk that came with your copy of linux?  On red hat 5.2 there is a Partition program that works well.  

Is linux running? and did you go back to the old version of the mbr.  You can revert back to an old version of the mbr if linux is running.  Make sure you have the boot disk, else you will then not be able to get to linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z1guy
ID: 2655419
This answer was OK, I ended up finding a Linux boot disk that allows you to run Linux on a floppy, so i removed it that way. Thx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carcajou
ID: 2674924
When I have time I plan on looking at the lilo option hard.  I would like to
have as many operating system boot options as I can.

Kind regards

carcajou
0