Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
If I run RegClean on my Windows 98 machine and auto fix all errors, then my machine does not operate correctly, is there any other way to have my machine operate correctly apart from reformating?
0
Comment
Question by:mdavis75
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
justinflitcroft earned 400 total points
ID: 2643132
Yes. Before you run regclean, use ScanReg from DOS and back up your registry. If Regclean damages your registry, you can restore your previous registry using the same utility.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 2643144
What's happening to your computer when you start up?  Does it hang or do you get messages saying Windows can't run a certain program?

Your best bet would be to drop back to DOS (Start Menu, Shutdown, Restart in DOS mode).  Then run ScanReg and restore your last known working registry file.   This should let your PC function normally again.

Hope this helps,


Stuart.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2644559
You can reinstall those registry entries by double clicking on the Undo file. Do a Find for undo*.reg. Over the years, I have found mine in places other than C:\Windows\Temp but that is the first place to look. The file is named in this format: undo(your computer name)yyyymmddtttttt.reg. Stuart is also right about Scanreg /restore.  As long as you haven't restarted too many times, you should be able to get back using that command from the Dos prompt. It is a good idea to learn how to use this because it works when the machine won't even boot up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 2655116
mdavis75, anything you can share with us?

Stu.
0