Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Union from Oracle and Access 97

Posted on 2000-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a query from an access database
and an oracle database.  I need a union query so I can output the file to a crystal report.  Suppose the data types from oracle and Access 97 do not match.
What is the best strategy here?
0
Comment
Question by:BBrian
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pinshah
ID: 2643284
Union Query dnt bother abt the datatypes i suppose. only the fields number should be same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrian
ID: 2643360
Even if the queries are derived from different drivers?

Or maybe this should be a recordset created through an Oracle stored procedure...

Ya reckon?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2643822
You may have to write your own UNION type code in VB as I don't think you can get one recordset back from 2 different databases as you will have different connections to the different databases.

I would advise you to get your 2 recordsets via VB code and then programmatically do a UNION on these 2 recordsets within the VB program.

Regards,
Grant.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phiro
ID: 2643887
Best would be to run the query on one database...
Copy your Access records into Oracle tables and run the union on the Oracle database.
Or the other way around, whichever has the best performance.
Another option is to use an ADO recordset, load this with the records of the two databases (You can change the database connection at runtime) and you have the rows you want in one recordset. After that you can do your union stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrian
ID: 2661723
One of the tables in the access database
is a dbf file.  using ado, I cannot access the linked data.  However, I can use dao to see the linked data.  Is it possible to reference ado and dao in the same project?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
phiro earned 400 total points
ID: 2663168
Yes.
Just reference both libraries from the references menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrian
ID: 2709406
Sorry it took me so long to grade the answer.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phiro
ID: 2709427
you're welcome!
0