Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find more like this

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi There,
I have been picking apart sites to see how pages are put together and came across this tag, but I can not find it's use in any of my books.  I can however guess it's purpose from the way the page layout appears on the screen, the next line drops down below the picture to the left.

Here is the code: <br clear=all>
Where can I find more things like this, ie not in the reference books I own.  I know there are a lot of tricks like this out there...

davlun
0
Comment
Question by:davlun20080
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 2643631
The tags clear are used when you want text to continue down the side of an image as it would in a book, not have just one line of text next to it.
Note: This is supported by most browsers, but not all. Your layout will not appear the way you plan, but the content will not be affected.

The trick is to set your images with either ALIGN="LEFT" or ALIGN="RIGHT". In either situation, the image comes before the text! Be certain to always end with the proper <BR> tag- even if a <P> is after the text.

<BR CLEAR="LEFT"> is used after the text in a left aligned image to clear the margin back.
<BR CLEAR="RIGHT"> is used after the text in a right aligned image.
<BR CLEAR="ALL"> takes care of all situations, feel free to use this one and not worry about it!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 2643640
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 200 total points
ID: 2645275
davlun20080:

I suspect you are working with HTML 3.2 references.  Try an HTML 4.0 ref.  Might have a lot of new little tricks.  Unfortunately, many not supported yet.

I'm not totally sure this is the case, but I have seen a number of things I thought were new in the recent past, and they pretty much came from 4.0 refs.

FWIW, I have never seen the "clear" designation either.

Another cute one I learned (although I think this one is 3.2 or earlier) is that, if you specify an alignment for a table, e.g., <table align=left>, you can get text to "wrap" alongside the table.  Only works for left and right, and the alignment MUST be specified.  If no alignment is specified or the alignment is center, the text drops below the table.

Tom
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2686321
cybernietic,
thanks for the link and the explanation of the the br tag, however ttom's answer is more in line with what I was looking for since he was correct, the tags are part of the html4 specification.

thanks again,
davlun
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2686323
Thanks to all,
davlun
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2686896
Most welcome!

Tom
0