Solved

Can not record sound.

Posted on 2000-03-21
23
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The problem showed up when I was trying to use AOL talk. With the mic plugged in correctly I could hear myself through my computer speakers but the other person could not hear me. Since this was the first time I used AOL Talk I thought the problem might be the AOL talk. I have been using firetalk for sometime now so I decided to try it. To my surprise it nolonger worked. The next thing I did was to check my audio properties. When I get to the audio properties the playback properties looked ok but for some reason I could not set the recording properties. The recording properties was shaded out. What do I need to do to get my record back.
0
Comment
Question by:MRArchie
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mb1ake
Comment Utility
Do you have the correct Preferred device selected?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
maybe you could try reinstalling your audio hardware drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
To mb1ake: I have the correct preferred device selected for playback and record but I thought the record was not working because the icon for it was shaded out. Is this not true?
To wsanchez: I will try reinstalling the audio hardware drivers but how do I go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mb1ake
Comment Utility
Do you still have the software that came with your PC or sound card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
To mb1ake: I have the software that came with my PC sound card but I may not need it now. A few weeks ago I installed a program called " total recorder. After uninstalled the total recorder program my record icon was no longer shaded. I tried AOL talk and fire talk and both worked fine. I guess the question now is how do I get my sound to work and still use total recorder?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
try installing your 'total recorder' again. if the record icon will be shaded out again, then i guess that there may be a problem with total recorder that shades out the record icon. but if that happens, try reinstalling your pc sound card drivers without uninstalling 'total recorder'. you can do this by running the software that came with your sound card. check if the record properties are turned on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
To wsachez: Thank you for your comment. I will try that soon and get back with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
To wsachez: I installed Total recorder and the record icon is now shaded out again and firetalk will not work right.
I reinstalled my pc sound card drivers with out uninstalling total recorder and now Firetalk works again but total record doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Try going to safe mode (hit f8 several times when you boot, choose safe mode) then go to device manager (right click on my computer, properites, device manager) and remove any "ghost" devices and devices with yellow ?'s, !'s and/or red X's. Restart
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
just a question, why are you installing Total Recorder?  Does it have features that are not provided by your existing sound card software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
To wsanchez: I use Total Recorder to record internet radio. It changes any sound going through my sound card to a wav that I can record.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
There's an option in Total Recorder for recording source.  Set it at "Software" instead of "Sound board" and see what happens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
i installed total recorder on my computer and everythings fine.  the record options are still functional and i can select which device i want to use.  what brand and model is the sound card you're using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
I ready don't know what kind of sound card I have. I checked in System Information/components/multimedia and it said I had a Creative Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play. Is there any other way to find out what it is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
What does it say in the software that came with your sound card? It should indicate there what your sound card is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
I am sorry but I can not find the disk for my sound card. My floppy drive havn't worked in awhile so I went to a friends house and put all my drivers on a CD. Is there any other way?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
try this:

Go to Start-Settings-Control Panel and then double-click on the System icon. Select the Device Manager tab, look for the 'Sound, video and game controllers' category and then under it you will see your multimedia drivers. Select the one that is most likely your sound card driver and then click on the Properties button. Then look for an 'About' tab and it will say the brand and model of your sound card (or at least that of your driver).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
I did as you said and it said the same thing that I said in my comment on Saturday, March 25, 2000-2:18 AM. Creative Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wsanchez earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
did you check if the recording source of total recorder is set to 'Software'. try to check also the FAQ site that I suggested earlier. if none of those seem to work, try this:

- uninstall total recorder
- go to the System icon again in the control panel
- remove your sound card drivers
- reboot computer
- install sound card drivers
- install total recorder.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
Comment Utility
try doble clicking the little speaker in the system tray

point to options

properties

click recoring properties

select them all and have a play (it may be that the recording function is set to mute.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MRArchie
Comment Utility
First of all I would like to think everyone for their help. This problem have been going on to long. Rather than let it just die out I am giving wsanchez's half of the set point for the question. I have desided just not to use total recorder for now.
0