Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

listview control

Posted on 2000-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, I'm using vb6,  I would to ask if the listview control is a property similar to the "toprow" property of the grid control?  Because I want to make an specific item to be show within the listview with scrolldown the listview manually.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chuyan
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hkshijun
ID: 2643262
i think you have to check is the item is the region of the listview.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2643474
Hi
ListView control has method GetFirstVisible
Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Text1=Listview1.Getfirstvisible
End Sub
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 200 total points
ID: 2643527
In addition to Ark's comment, there is also an EnsureVisible method for a listitem, ie to force an item to be shown you can use :

    ListView1.ListItems("ShowMe").EnsureVisible

0