Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ini files won't install anymore

Posted on 2000-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a two yr old CPU, was a Win95 sys updated to Win98 last yr. System was getting slow, so a fresh install of Win98 was done just after adding a new HD to the system. Have loaded approx 1/8 of the old apps back in. Have installed almost all of the Win98 critical updates, system was working fine until adding Nuts&Bolts (dont think this is the prob) and then TweakUI and QuickRes from the PowerToys folder on the Win98 CD - both of these installed and work fine. I re-visted MS Win98 update site and added the last of the security updates. Then I tried to add a monitor.ini (manf's file) to get beyond a plug&play monitor config., this ini file or anyother ini file will not install with the usual right click and a selection of the install option from the list. Nothing happens, not even an error msg. I am at a loss as to which DLL, VXD, or registry entry is at fault or needs replacement. Win98 is ver 4 retail with Service Pack 1 and updates. It may be related or not, but can't seem to get my modem back to COM1, for some reason it adds COM1 first with no modem and then adds my modem and assigns it to COM3... and it works OK, but software registations that look for a modem fail at COM1 and give only an option to print or fax the form. Tried the usual of removing both items... didn't work, same results.
0
Comment
Question by:RTracy
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:darrenu
ID: 2644010
Are you referring to INI files or Inf files. The description you gave sounds like Inf files?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2644061
If .inf files aren't working, then use TweakUI to restore the default operation (sorry, can't remember the exact option, but it's in TweakUI).

But that just allows you to double click .inf files for install.

..ini files are just text files with options in - they aren't (usually) used for installation.

Not sure how that relates to your modem problem though, sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 300 total points
ID: 2645735
for the modem, remove it from device manager, then go into CMOS setup and disable the serial ports, save changes and let windows boot, it will redetect the modem and should put it on com1.

as for the ini files, are you sure they are not inf files?  it sounds like you're trying to setup drivers for hardware which is usually done with .inf file types.
0