Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidden programs

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently upgraded to Win98 (willy-nilly...I bought a new mobo and Win95b wouldn't recognize my drivers). I was playing around and checked on the programs running in Task Manager: one of them is "Ptsnoop."

I'm very curious to know what this is, since it's a DOS-based program. Certainly, it doesn't appear in the Startup folder. Actually, I don't have anything running in the Startup folder, but things keep showing up in my system tray, like my virus scanner!

Anybody know?
0
Comment
Question by:smorg
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brice123 earned 400 total points
ID: 2643478
It seems to be the PCTel driver loader for programs that request a Comm Port.

For further information about TSR's, please take a look on http://members.aol.com/tsrlst
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2643480
Go to Start ---> Run ---> type in MSCONFIG and run it.  On the startup tab you will see a list of all the processes that are loading on boot.  You can enable and disable them here.  A tick means it will run.  Do not know what the program you mention is but I don't like the name of it and I would certainly stop it from running until I found out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 2644617
Ptsnoop is a wierd little one.

I deleted my ptsnoop line from msconfig and my PC still connects' to the net.

Even a bit faster, so get rid of it !!!

If you want to see all the 'hidden' program's running on your system goto
start -> run, type regedit.exe.

Then goto

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 

Author Comment

by:smorg
ID: 2644923
Excellent, brice123! PTSnoop is a DOS-based "token" program that waits for a COM port request. It's part of an HSP PCTel modem. Users at the UK users site that reported problems with it say you can delete it from your system.ini file without any adverse effects (in some cases, increased speed was reported), and some users said that if you installed specific drivers for your configuration (Win95, Cyrix, Intel, etc.), you wouldn't have any problems with the modem. I'm keeping a record in case I do have problems.

As a side note, when I tried to install Win95b with this mobo/modem combo, I kept getting a "windows protection error while initializing device IOS" message. That's why I ended up with Win98.

P.S., Dassa...I didn't like the name of it, either! That's why I posted the question :D

Thanks, everyone!
0