Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mother board and cpu

Posted on 2000-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a pentium 300 celeronwith intergrated sound and video,i want to upgrade the proccessor but the documentation says that i can only go as high as a 333PII,I heard that you may be able to go even higher because the boards that were made a couple or 3 years ago were not thouroghly tested for higher speeds,is this true?and if so what steps can I take to getting the proper proccessor?M.B.
0
Comment
Question by:jenmal
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2643546
Your motherboard shouldn't have any problems running, say, a 533MHz Celeron A because the motherboard itself is still only clocked at 66MHz on this processor, so you're not overdriving it at all. In addition, modern Celeron processors are multiplier-locked, meaning it doesn't matter what speed the motherboard tells them to run at--they'll still run at their rated speed. However, they are nowadays only available on the Socket 370 platform, so to plug one into your existing motherboard you'll need a Socket 370 to Slot 1 adapter, and probably a new heatsink as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justinflitcroft
ID: 2644216
To answer this question you will need to look in your motherboards manual. Celeron processors run at 66mhz bus speed; their speed (say 533mhz) is obtained by multiplying the bus speed (66) by the multiplier setting (in this case 8).
Look in your motherboard manual and check the highest multiplier setting it supports. To work out what multiplier speed you need divide the CPU speed by 66. If your motherboard supports this multiplier setting then the CPU will work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2644289
justinflitcroft: Maybe you should have tried reading my comment before posting this answer, since it's clearly wrong. Oh, and it's the practice to post COMMENTS not answers on this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenmal
ID: 2644581
I do not have a manual with my motherboard because it came inside my pc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2645430
When you boot your computer, look at the initial screen.
Use 'Shift+Pause' to "freeze" that screen.
At the bottom, you should see the BIOS identification string -- something like:

  03/12/97-xxx-yyyyy-zzzzz

Record that information, and post it here.
With that information, any BIOS-updates for that motherboard can be located.

An updated BIOS will give you more options about processor-speed, and the documentation which comes with that BIOS-update will tell you why the BIOS was updated, e.g., to support Celeron 400/450.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:probegt21
ID: 2646587
Go with pjknibbs and otta.  Pjknibbs described what you need to do for placing a new celeron processor on your motherboard but you do need to follow otta to make sure your bios will support the new processor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justinflitcroft
ID: 2648147
excuse me pjknibbs, but i read all the preceding comments, and i was not wrong. motherboard manuals will only list processor speeds UP TO the point of their publication, yet may well support much higher multiplier speeds and therefore CPU speeds even though they won't tell you that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2648157
justinflitcroft: However, like I said, modern processors are multiplier-locked--in other words, they completely ignore whatever the motherboard is telling them they should run at, so their speed will only depend on how fast the motherboard is running. Since every Celeron produced to date runs on a 66MHz motherboard, it should be possible for jenmal to drop, say, a 533MHz CPU into his board and it'll work at its rated speed even if his motherboard doesn't actually support the 8x multiplier required for this processor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justinflitcroft
ID: 2648159
A BIOS update will not allow you to use higher processor speeds unless it supports these features in bios (to my knowledge only ABIT does this) and not via jumper settings as most do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenmal
ID: 2648223
i tried seeing what the bios string was,but my windows always started too fast and when i tried it repeatedly i got error messages so i stopped,but i did how ever run a diognostice with the startup disk and found out that my motherboard is running at 77mhz and that it is an acer board.although i do have jumpers,will this really have an affect on say a 500 mhz proccessor or will i fry my board trying to put it in there.and if i do put it in there,and since it is running at 77mhz,and it would be a celeron,would i fry my motherboard trying?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2648267
The processor speed will not affect the motherboard--all its external signals will operate at whatever speed the motherboard is running at. However, if your motherboard really *is* running at 77MHz it means you're over-clocking your existing processor, and you could fry any new processor you drop in.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2649852
> A BIOS update will not allow you to use higher processor speeds unless it supports these features in BIOS.

I just updated the BIOS on a friend's computer, and the documentation with the BIOS update listed additional processors, and processor-speeds, which the updated BIOS supports.

No, it was _NOT_ an ABIT motherboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2649865
> I tried seeing what the BIOS string was, but my windows always started too fast

Take an empty (virus-free!) diskette, and insert it into 'A:'.
Then, reboot.
Be ready to press Shift+Pause to "freeze" the screen.
Eventually, the computer will try to boot from 'A:', and it won't be able to.
But, on most computers, Windows won't boot from the hard-disk, since it "failed" to boot from 'A:'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2651041
I believe you might have a screen showing whatever manufacturer who made the system, e.g. HP, COMPAQ or ACER.
Press ESC key as soon as anything shows up on ur screen till you see something different (a few lines on the screen) and then press teh Pause/Break key to freeze the screen.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scottmartin earned 200 total points
ID: 2651909
It is quite possible that the motherboard will not support the higher rate CPUs unless you upgrade the BIOS (if your motherboard has a FlashROM). The utilities to update your BIOS and the new BIOS image should be available directly from the manufacturers web site. If your motherboard does not support this feature, it is probably an idea to get a new motherboard.

If you are going Celeron for the upgrade, you will need a Slot-370 converter which will allow the new PPGA Celeron processors to fit in a Slot 1 (old style celerons and new PII and PII slot).

Hope this helps.
0