Solved

Problem installing red hat Linux

Posted on 2000-03-21
5
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have redhat 6.1 and installed it by selecting custom confirguration.I have 4 gb hd
i have created two swp paritions 32mb and 64mb.I have physical ram of 64mb.

I have created a / of size 1000 gb and click the option to expand to full disk space.

I have installed all the packages including xwindows.
During installation it detected the all hardware except vga card.It shows that undected vga card.
I installed all packages but when i start the xwindwos from command prompt it gives erro

i used the following command

startx

xauth:creating new authority file/home/mem/.xauthority
execve failed for /etc/x11/x (errno2)

-x11transSocketunixConnect:can't connect:errono=111 giving up
xinit:connection refused(errno 111): unable to connect to x server
xinit:No such process (errno):server error

Please help me out to solve my problem where i am making mistake and how can it be removed.

0
Comment
Question by:malik_mumtaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2643728
RH didnt identify your card, therefor it cannot choose an Xserver. Which make / model is your video card?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weekuok
ID: 2644065
RedHat didn't manage to setup your video card properly.  you need to know which videocard you're actually using, what chipset is it (eg, Nvidia Riva TNT, Matrox G400, ET6000 or so on).

you also have to know how much video RAM you have onboard.

then, run Xconfigurator to configure your xwindow again.

if you can't find the particular video chipset you're using in the list, try upgrading your XFree86 version.  latest version is XFree86 4.0.  unless you're using some super new video card, it should be supported.  

good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:malik_mumtaz
ID: 2645483
Is the Xserver problem of initiating is becuase of video card
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2645530
Yes, the fact that it could not identify your card is what is causing this.

It most likely means that you can run it as a VGA card, but then you only will get 640x480 resolution (max).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fbjean earned 50 total points
ID: 2645724
You could use a little program easy to use to configuring X.

Log at root
type setup
choose X configuration  :  This will create the XF86config file
choose ok
Choose the video card you using or Unlisted card if it`s not there
If your card is listing choose it
What type of monitor : choose Custom and ok
If your monitor is recent choose : Extended super VGA, 800x600 @ 60 hz , 640x480 at 72 hz
Vertical sync rage : 50-100
and now choose : probe
choose : Use default
now X will start is your answer was right

If you choose Unlisted card  ( you will have to try many config )
choose your server ( what driver to use according with the main chip you will found on your card)
now the Monitor setup : always choose custom
......
the rest is similar


good luck


0