Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tell me little,earn more(about ocx)

Posted on 2000-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Why my VC++6.0 built ocx can't be registered by regsvr32.exe on win98?
0
Comment
Question by:ycl
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ycl
ID: 2643803
My platform is win95
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blaze22
ID: 2644256
What's the message?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnewton022700 earned 150 total points
ID: 2644305
You are probably missing a required DLL on the 98 machine. Or a required DLL is not uptodate. Have a look at the dependent DLLs of your control and then check the versions of these DLLs on both machines.

You can see the dependents of a DLL, EXE, or OCX using the depends tool in of Visual Studio (it's off the start menu.)

If I am right you will need to copy these DLLs from your 95 machine to the 98 machine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2646674
Debug it to see what happens with your DllRegisterServer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycl
ID: 2648184
Mr. Mnewton's answer is quite right. But I have another question that how to prevent the run-time-visible ocx from sizing or drawing at design-time?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wardkd
ID: 2648199
Override the OnDraw() method in your ctrl class.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2649870
If mnewton's answer is right in your case, you may accept the comment as an answer. And please post a new question for the different question.
0