Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schedule is not working. Any idea?

Posted on 2000-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have the following schedule script but this is not working properly. Though the MailThis.cfm template is working fine independly. Moreover, when I execute the schedule script manually it does work properly. It sends an email at the address. Can anybody tell me what's wrong I am doing?

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>


<cfschedule action="UPDATE"
task="MailThis"  
operation="HTTPRequest"
url="http://127.0.0.1/training/MailThis.cfm"
startdate="3/22/00"
starttime="1:25 PM"
interval="60"
requesttimeout="600"
resolveurl="Yes"
publish="No">

</body>
</html>

~~~~~~~
MailThis.cfm
~~~~~~~

<cfmail to="rkmails@yahoo.com" subject="Test Message #Now()#" from="rkchopra@nettaxi.com" server="ndf.vsnl.net.in" port="25">

This is a test message.

</cfmail>
~~~~~~~~~~~

Regards,
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:rkchopra
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2645242
Have you looked at the logs to see if anything is happening?  schedule.log should show scheduled events starting and finishing..and application.log should show if there were any errors.

Also, my 4.0 reference manual states (probably incorrectly) that you should specify the start time in seconds. (??)  You might try full miltary time instead of the AM/PM time..(13:25:00) i find that to work better when manually scheduling an event through the administrator..

just some thoughts..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2645783
I agree I would go to Schedule it in the administrator menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 2647701
After running this scheduling template, it creates a shedule in the Admin Sheduling menu also. But I could not find anything wrong with that.

In the meantime, i have also one more problem, it is not creating any log file in c:\cfusion\logs (as stated by you and as well as Cold Fusion Documentation). Also, it is not creating any other log for mailing log. Though I have selected "Save the content of all email messages to a log file." option in the mail logging menu. But it is updating server log/Application.log and webserver.log properly.

Any idea?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2650529
The mail messages should be stored in c:\cfusion\mail\log\messages.log

No scheduler.log file?  You should have entries like this for each time a scheduled job runs:

"Information","TID=304","03/23/00","12:55:43","Scheduled action MailThis, template http://develop.uniden.com/dev/MailThis.cfm submission initiated."
"Information","TID=304","03/23/00","12:55:43","Scheduled action MailThis, template http://develop.uniden.com/dev/MailThis.cfm submitted successfully."

I tried your code on my system and it worked great..

Has the server been rebooted lately?  You might try using a different task name and see if that does anything..I know when you make a change to a scheduled job, you have to restart the services for that to take effect..

What operating system/version of CF are you running?  Are the CF services running under the system account?

Did the scheduler work correctly when you keyed in the task manually?

Just trying to come up with some ideas since the code is fine..harder to troubleshoot the server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 2653891
Thanks for your efforts. I could find the log files into the your mentioned directory. It has record of all the messages has sent by me using Cold Fusion Server. I still there is not Scheduler.log file.

I am using Windows 98/ Personal Web Server / Cold Fusion Server 4.0 (enterprise edition). Is there any problem with CF Server regarding y2k? I went to allaire.com and tried to find out the answer... they recommend to upgrade the server to 4.01. I am downloading the server and it may take some time 'cause it is 35 MB. By the way, which versions of the software/server you are using. As I am testing these template on my local server, there is not a prob. of rebooting the system. I did that also but all in vain.

I verified the mail server using Admin of Cold Fusion server also and it is working properly. Did try to rename the shedule, no success. It did work when I run it Mannually.

Any other suggestion?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_James earned 300 total points
ID: 2657817
You will need CF Server 4.01 update.  One of the Y2K bugs is the scheduler date storage. The scheduler does not work properly without the update.  The update sets it to a 4 digit date.  If you look in your logs you will see that the date says 03/02/100 or 03/02/00.  after the update your scheduled tasks will work and the dates will be 4 digit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 2659520
Thank you very much for your help. I have started to download the CF 4.01 version. Hope this will work properly after this.

Thanks once again and i am giving you the points also.

Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2662349
Yeah -- I think all my servers are at least on 4.01..didn't know it was a y2k issue..!
0