Solved

install win2000 blue screen dump

Posted on 2000-03-22
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
message is showed
*** STOP: 0x00000050 (0xfffffff4,0x00000000,0x80k68ad9,0x00000000)
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
*** Address 80468ad9 base at 80400000, DateStamp 384d5a76 -ntoskrnl.exe
If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen,
restart you computer. If this screen appear again,follow
these steps:
check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed
for my Windows 2000 updates you might need.
If problem continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware
or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as cacheing or shodowing.
If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components restart
your comuter, press F8 to select Advance Startup Option, and then
Refer to ou getting Started manual for more information or
troubles shooting stop errors.

i try install by CD-ROM boot
my mainboard is asusK7M cpu is Athlon 650 vga card is AGP asus tnt2/3800 pro soundcard creative live value
0
Comment
Question by:nattavuth
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:breakspear
ID: 2644152
The video card may be the problem but I doubt it. The exact card is not on the list but the 3DExplorer 3000 is.

I need to know a few things about what you are trying to do.
Are you installing pro or server?
Do you know the build number (I am assuming US language version)?
Are you trying to do a clean install or an upgrade?
How large is the partition which you are trying to install the OS on?
What file system is the partition?
How much ram have you got (Unlikely to be the problem on a high spec system)?
What OS did you have on the PC before?
Are you trying to duleboot the system?

Check your hardware compatability at: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/upgrade/compat/search/devices.asp



0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 50 total points
ID: 2644225
I got the same problems and it was my memory that gives that problem...I got this from MS

SYMPTOMS
========
 
While you are installing Windows NT 4.0, your computer may stop responding
(hang) while displaying the following error message on a blue screen:
 
   STOP: 0x00000050
   PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This error message may be caused by faulty memory (RAM) in your computer.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, replace the faulty RAM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:breakspear
ID: 2644277
I think Lermitte could well be correct there. I did get a similar issue once (now that I think of it) when installing server. In that case reseating the ram was enough to solve the problem.
I'd try that first, followed by trying one dimm at a time to find out if you have a single faulty dimm.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nattavuth
ID: 2647543
i'm use 128 mb one dimm install win2000 advance server
0
 

Author Comment

by:nattavuth
ID: 2647544
i'm use 128 mb one dimm install win2000 advance server but i can use win98 se it ok
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2647757
Try some other memory.  I could install Windows 95 on a customer's machine, but not Windows 98.  Pulled two SIMMS and boom, Windows 98 went on without a hitch.  Same thing with an Acer.  95 would go on, 98 wouldn't.  Customer needed USB support, so we had to go to 98.  Pulled RAM, put in new RAM, all problems disappeared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nattavuth
ID: 2656143
i can install win2000 professional but can't install win2000 advance server ????
0