Solved

Database programming and image display

Posted on 2000-03-22
6
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to develop a web page that accesses to SQL Server and show an image(TIFF format). What 's the way I should do ?

My environtmet:
Web Server => NT4, IIS(as web server)
DBMS => MS SQL Server 7
Client => Window 98 + IE5

Note: I used to use ActiveXForm and ADO. When a client accesses to the web page, there will be errors such as
- Interface not support
- ADO cound not find the specified provider.
- Timeout

The errors type of errors are upto a client's system environment.

Thanks in advance,
Arrak

0
Comment
Question by:Arrak
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2644970
I don't think you can show a tiff format image on the browser, you have to convert it to jpeg or gif.
Do you want to use Delphi to do that?
in this case you need to build a CGI or ISAPI application. You can also use ASP to do that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 2647322
Listening ....

What's an ISAPI application ?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 2647412
Listening ....

What's an ISAPI application ?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2647466
An ISAPI Web server application is a DLL that is loaded by the Web server. Client request information is passed to the DLL as a structure and evaluated by hte Application, which creates a Request and a Response objects. Each request message is automatically handled in a separate execution thread.

for Arrak,

if you are using an active form then you have to use a remote connection to your server. It looks that the active form try to connect to the client machine and it fails because he don't have the Database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arrak
ID: 2647737
kubeerja,
Could you please show me an example of ISAPI with Delphi programming?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flooder earned 50 total points
ID: 2652438
Your first problem in my view is displaying the tiff image. You should first have a look how to go about doing that or you should convert all the images to bmp which would cause a major increase in size but then you could store it in your database directly. A problem I found with images and paradox is that certain images are just too big and does not get displayed. Maybe this is just the case with paradox but just maybe you will find the error in sql server as well
0