Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Special Character

Posted on 2000-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi how to edit the text so it can echo on console as Bold (highlight) or have a beep ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahTri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2644045
Be a bit more specific, please.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 150 total points
ID: 2644731
Look at your /etc/termcap file, and check out the man page on termcap...

To echo bold characters to the screen, do this... Any place you see ^ you should hold down the control key and hit the key that follows the ^:

   echo "^v^[[1mHello^v^[[0mWorld"

To send a beep, do this:

   echo "^v^g"



Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahTri
ID: 2647248
Thanks, is there any fancy thing else ? like blinking for example !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2648336
Yes, you can set blinking and colours, see:

  http://www.dee.ufpb.br/~bob/tools/ansi.html

Remember: ^[ means ESC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2648653
fremsley,

Actually with ^[ you can hit ESC or do the actual CTRL-[

They both generate x1B...



ahTri,

All of the codes are defined in your /etc/termcap file.  See the MAN page on termcap, and then look at your termcap file.  Thanks for the points, glad I could help!  



Cheers!®©

0