Solved

Default SID

Posted on 2000-03-22
6
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have installed personal oracle on my system running NT. Can someone tell me what is the default SID [I want to connect to my DB as sqlplus scott/tiger@xxxxx, what is xxxxx]

0
Comment
Question by:ajayksh
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2643992
Hi!

As far as I remember the default SID for Personal Oracle is :2 (or 2:?), i.e. you should use

sqlplus scott/tiger@2:

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sbenyo earned 20 total points
ID: 2644165
Hi,

First you have a mistake between TNS and SID.
SID is the database instance name and it identifies the specific processes and parameters file of an oralce database.

The SID is set by a shell commnad
"set ORACLE_SID=XXXX."
In Windows environment, env variables like ORACLE_SID taken first from the set command (you can see all setting by opening cmd window and using set command with no parameters).
and if not found from the REGISTRY.

You can check the registry under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ORACLE,
for the default setting of ORACLE_SID.

When installing Personal Oracle it asks you in the installation process if you want to install a default database.
If you did choose that, you have a database otherwise you will have to create one yourself.

The default database's SID is ORCL.

First check if you have installed the default database by checking the NT services:
Go the control panel. Choose services
You should see 2 services by the name of:
OracleStartORCL
OracleServiceORCL

If you don't see them you have a problem with the default database installation and you should reinstall.

Now for the SqlPlus part:
The XXXXX you wrote in the SqlPlus command is a TNS name and not the SID.

TNS is a connection definition for a database.
To use TNS you have to check the following:

1) Start oracle listener:
   lsnrctl80 start

2) Add the TNS connection definition in the TNSNames.ora file or by using Net8 Easy Config utility.

3) Check the connection by using
   tnsping80 XXXX

By default, ORCL should be defined in the listener and tnsname so all you have to do is start the listener and check that you have a correct TNS is set and working.

If you want to connect to the database without defining any TNS,
use svrmgr80 (or svrmgrl). Remember to check that the ORACLE_SID is set correctly.

If you have any problems or need any more information just tell me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sudhi022299
ID: 2644881
As sbenyo has pointed out, the default sid is ORCL. I use a personal Oracle 8.0.4 on my laptop and for a personal edition, you don't have to set any sid and don't even require the tns alias or service name to connect to the database. Just invoke the corresponding tool and give the username/password and you should be able to connect.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 2650349
On many platforms if you are running SQL*Plus on the same machine that the database is on, you don't need an entry at all for the third line of the login prompt.  If you do need an entry on that line it is the TNS alias for the database, not the SID that is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajayksh
ID: 2652627
Many thanx for the description. Actually I wanted to connect to the personal oracle on my notebook thru java oracle jdbc drivers.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sbenyo
ID: 2652741
Hi,

Reffer to a previous question related to this subject:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=oracle&qid=10305154 

0