Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Login Screen

Posted on 2000-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I eliminat the windows login screen from comming up or have it cancel automaticaly without hitting cancel or return? I don't want my system to have to wait for a keypress at the login screen before it finishes loading. I do use sharing to conect to my 3 computers with a 10/100 base T network card.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimabbiss
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2644094
remove users from the user applet in control panel, the do a find file on *pwl files and delete them.
then reboot, this should get rid of the logon prompt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:damianosky
ID: 2644104
For what i remember, this login appears if Windows find in his directories (in the main windows directory, if i remember right) files *.pwd, which contains the passwords of the autenticated users.

You must remove all of them and probably there is also a key in the registry to disable, but i don't exactly remember which key is. I suggest you to control in "Inside Win 98 registry", a book from Microsoft press, to check exactly the name and the location of the security key.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darrenu
ID: 2644112
When logging into Windows for the first time, it will prompt for a new password for Windows. You don't need a Windows password. To prevent this Windows login prompt, you make sure you enter nothing in all password fields. Windows will acknowledge your password to be nothing.

If you already have a password in Windows, then delete the .pwl file in C:\Windows folder. Then restart your PC and ensure you enter nothing in the password fields.

The Windows Login prompt should now cease to prompt on startup.

Let me know how you go.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2644123
tweakui, a little utility from the power tools which will install into the control panel also has a means of auto entering the password and continueing the login without intervention.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2644417
This works without having to delete your .pwl files.

Go to this key in the registry using regedit.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net

Add a 'BINARY' value and name it "autologon". Modify the value and give it a datavalue of zero.

The presence of this causes windows to ignore the logon. Deleting this value puts it back to normal.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2644604
If you're not on a network that requires a password logon,and you don' t have any users profiles, in other words this is atypical
home , one user pc, then right click on
network neighborhood/properties and in the properties box switch  Client for MS logon to Windows logon.
Reboot

centerv
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Gallant_uk earned 100 total points
ID: 2645259
A great utility for this is Tweakui. A shareware program that will be easy to find on the net. With this you can get it to answer the password automatically, and you won't even notice it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2646715
There is a better solution to use than TweakUI.

What you do is, in the Network control Panel, set the Primary logon to Windows Logon, and not Microsoft Network Client.

So now, you have a windows user prompt comming up, and not a MS Network prompt. If you type a username (anyone will do) and leave the password blank, it'll ask you to confirm the new password. Leave both fields blank, and press ok.

Now the MS Client logon appears. You simply type a user name, leave the password blank once again. When you press OK, it will (if I remember correctly) ask you to confirm your password. Leave both fields blank, press ok. You're done.

Since the primary logon is the Windows logon, and since you left it password-less, windows will never prompt you again, using this user as the default. Since this user has an MS NET client configured, it'll go ahead and load up the network service. That ought'a do it.


Good luck,


Andre.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2646971
Ouch, my toes.

Thanks for the long version, Andre and welcome to the group.
centerv
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2647009
Oops. Guess I posted before I read yours.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2647023
Not a problem.
I'll recover.  :-)
centerv
0