Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy file during execute Login.cmd

Posted on 2000-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I want to copy some files every time a user log in with a batch command file (NETLOGON folder). The batch should get the name of the user, check the desktop settings of his profile and copy some files in his specific desktop folder (profile). Any chance?
0
Comment
Question by:Linuxbaer
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kinsey
ID: 2645636
check out http://netnet.net/~swilson/kix/download.htm 
or... create a separate login script for each user
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2645685
NETLOGON will be READ only for logged on users, so you'll have to store it somewhere else, where users have write access.
Unfortunately, this means users can delete these files too.
Bit of a dillemna !
The username variable is stored in %username% automatically - what exactly do you want to do with the profiles ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gkollar earned 40 total points
ID: 2646693
Be careful the NETLOGON becomes from the PDC or the SDC. So if you want write some information from the %username% and the %computername% you must share a path into the PDC with RWD for every body. I can get you a example my e-mail gkollar@uapl.fr.

To modify the profile for specific user or a group you can use POLEDIT.EXE.
When a user log in the file .pol overwrite the register /HKEY_USER with the entry from the pol.
You can get more information on the web site microsoft, item ZAK ( Zero Administration Kit)

Best Regard from France.


0