Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

nnotesws1157

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When starting up Notes, it gives "error loading program library, nnotesws1157" and after clicking "OK" it goes back to Windows. Any idea what this is and how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:JackV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 2644243
What version do u run?  Have u recently upgraded to this ??
Are u low on disk space ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackV
ID: 2644338
It's version 4.6 and has not been upgraded recently. I'd say there is enough diskspace, but can't check it at the moment. Can this be a reason? It hasn't got anthing to with eg. the nnotesws.dll file or other files?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 200 total points
ID: 2644430
I had this problem before with a couple of workstations, I just copied this file CTL3D32.DLL to the windows system directory, which was missing.  I followed the instructions in thie tech-note:
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/7098622d8f7647e5852566940069788a?OpenDocument

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackV
ID: 2644497
Thanks, I'll try it but am convinced this will work - this solution sounds fine to me!
0