Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp security in AIX 4.3

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can AIX ftp service restrict certain IP address from doing ftp to the AIX host. (eg allowing IP x.x.x.x to do ftp to the AIX host).

In HP-UX, this can be done at the inetd.sec file. Can this be done in AIX?
If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:joekwchen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 2645059
I don't think you can do this directly with the stock AIX tools, but you could do it by running TCP Wrappers.  See ftp://coast.cs.purdue.edu/pub/tools/unix/tcp_wrappers/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
markus_baertschi earned 300 total points
ID: 2652599
Hello,

AIX has no built-in provision for restricting ftp access using the IP address.
I can give you three choices:
- Install the IBM Firewall software on the machine and use this to
  control access. This is an excellent high security solution, but might
  be overkill for your situation.
- Install TCP-wrappers. You can download smit-installable, compiled
  binaries downloaded from Bull. (See below)
- Install another ftp daemon. Wu-ftpd has lots of configuration features
  including access restrictions by host.

tcp-wrapper: http://www-frec.bull.com/download/out/tcp_wrappers-7.6.0.0.exe
wu-ftpd:
http://www-frec.bull.com/download/aix432/wu-ftp-2.6.0.0.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekwchen
ID: 2656100
Thanx Markus, I've found another way, I configure  some filtering at Configure IP Security (IPv4) from smit.

Also thanx to chris.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markus_baertschi
ID: 2656386
Thanks to you too. I'm just looking into these IP filtering things. It looks
like a very useful feature. It must have been added recently, I was not
aware if it to be there !

Markus
0