Solved

virtual chat/interactive chat

Posted on 2000-03-22
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How to write a interactive chatting(text based) system in cold fusion? I have been visited few web sites, they offered a activeX/ COM object that can enhance with CF, but normally they would ask me to pay for the full working version,and I don't want to.
Are there any developer had experienced on these type of application and would like to share with me/or everyone in this web site?
 
0
Comment
Question by:manonng
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2645777
Sorry, I do not like a Chat based entirely on ColdFusion, because you have to refresh the screen.

ActiveX or Java those are the ones I would do.

There are Perl Chats out there but they do the same thing refresh the page that the chat window is in I don't like this...

Sorry, I just had to say all of that take no offense.  If it was me I would go with Java 1st or ActiveX next.

Nathan
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2647522
to make an application like nathans refers to (refresh the page that the chat window is in) just make a simple cf script (chatwindow.cfm) like this:

========================================

<cfif isdefined('form.text')>
<cfquery dsn="....>
 (delete old text here)
</cfquery>

<cfquery dsn="....>
insert into chattext(entrytime, userID, chatroomID, text)
values(#now()#, #session.userID#, #session.chatroomID#, #form.text#)
</cfquery>
</cfif>

<cfquery name=chatwindow>
select chattext.entrytime, chattext.text, users.username
from users, chattext
where chatroomID=#session.chatroomID# and chatwindow.userID = users.userID
order by entrytime
</cfquery>

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="#session.refresh#; URL=chatwindow.cfm">

<cfoutput>
#chatwindow.entrytime# #chatwindow.username# #chatwindow.text#<br>
</cfoutput>

<form action=addtext.cfm method=post>
<input name=text><input type=submit value=submit>

========================================

i can work out the tables and the session variables if you want to give more points ;-)

cheers.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2650441
hadn't really thought about using CF to do a chat room..nice idea, meverest..

i wouldn't try doing it with an access database unless you have to..too many concurrency problems, seems to trash the database too easily, but would work great with a real database..

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2650984
until i tapped out the above, i thought it would be more complex.  as it turns out, one could write a fully functional multi-room chat in less than an hour.

that's CF for ya'

cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2672091
You need to give meverest the points...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 50 total points
ID: 2672494
maybe i'll just answer this question ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2672610
Hi meverest,

    Did you receive my 50 points? I have confirmed your comment as my answer
a week ago!!
    let me know if you still have not received my points!!

Manon

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2672695
it must not have completed properly as this question is still awaiting evaluation...

cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2672809
Hi meverest,

       I have confirmed, hoping you get 50 points ASAP


manon
0