[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing system color

Posted on 2000-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've tried to change the colorsettings for the active window title with SetSysColors. The function return <>0 but nothing happens!!

(GetSysColor seems to work)

OS = win98 and delphi4

help,
0
Comment
Question by:staf_simons
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 2644894
hi,
here is  ademo of using setsyscolor taht works fine on win98 with delphi4:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, Grids;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    Button3: TButton;
    Button4: TButton;
    Button5: TButton;
    Button6: TButton;
    StringGrid1: TStringGrid;
    GroupBox1: TGroupBox;
    GroupBox2: TGroupBox;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button4Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button5Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button6Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

{we make a function so you can use your specified hex color}
Function HexToInt(Hex : string) : Integer;
begin
HexToInt := StrToInt('$' + Hex);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ColorIndex: array [1..5] of integer;
  ColorValue: array [1..5] of longint;
begin
   ColorIndex[1] := COLOR_3DHILIGHT;
   ColorValue[1]:=hextoint('E8FCFF');
   SetSysColors(1,ColorIndex,ColorValue);
   PostMessage(HWND_BROADCAST,WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE,0,0);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ColorIndex: array [1..5] of integer;
  ColorValue: array [1..5] of longint;
begin
   ColorIndex[1] := COLOR_3DHILIGHT;
   ColorValue[1]:=HextoInt('FFFFFF');
   SetSysColors(1,ColorIndex,ColorValue);
   PostMessage(HWND_BROADCAST,WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE,0,0);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ColorIndex: array [1..5] of integer;
  ColorValue: array [1..5] of longint;
begin
    ColorIndex[1] := COLOR_3DFACE;
    ColorValue[1]:=hextoint('E8FCFF');
    SetSysColors(1,ColorIndex,ColorValue);
    PostMessage(HWND_BROADCAST,WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE,0,0);
  // showmessage(inttohex(colorvalue[1],6));
end;

procedure TForm1.Button4Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ColorIndex: array [1..5] of integer;
  ColorValue: array [1..5] of longint;
begin
    ColorIndex[1] := COLOR_3DFACE;
    ColorValue[1]:=CLSilver;
    SetSysColors(1,ColorIndex,ColorValue);
    PostMessage(HWND_BROADCAST,WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE,0,0);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button5Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ColorIndex: array [1..5] of integer;
  ColorValue: array [1..5] of longint;
begin
    ColorIndex[1] := COLOR_HIGHLIGHT;
    ColorValue[1]:=clred;
    SetSysColors(1,ColorIndex,ColorValue);
    PostMessage(HWND_BROADCAST,WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE,0,0);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button6Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ColorIndex: array [1..5] of integer;
  ColorValue: array [1..5] of longint;
begin
   ColorIndex[1] := COLOR_HIGHLIGHT;
   ColorValue[1]:=clnavy;
   SetSysColors(1,ColorIndex,ColorValue);
   PostMessage(HWND_BROADCAST,WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE,0,0);
end;

end.



be careful using the color consts because some of them have names that mean different to what we would think.

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2644905
In my computer it work only if I declare color as array of byte, instead array of longint.

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
var AI : dword;
    AC : array[0..2] of byte;
begin
   AC[0]:=$00;
   AC[1]:=$ff;
   AC[2]:=$00;
   AI:=COLOR_ActiveCaption;
   SetSysColors(1,AI,AC);
end;


Cheers,
Igor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2644919
Ok, I found my bug.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:staf_simons
ID: 2651466
hi inthe,

ok, you set me the way but...

it works fine with 1 color change but i have to do it with 6!!!

now i do it 1 at a time and it's ok but it must be possible to do them all at once dont't you think ?

regards
staf
0
 

Author Comment

by:staf_simons
ID: 2651478
hi Barry,

what's the reason u make an array [1..5]
and only use 1 entry?....

i think the solution is there somewhere

staf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2651842

>>what's the reason u make an array
>>[1..5] and only use 1 entry?....

hehe ,i have no idea there must have been a reason..
(the code is from one of my first e.e questions so was a while ago since i tried it)

if you want to use more of the colors
just use more of the array  and call
SetSysColors(n,ColorIndex,ColorValue);

where n is amount of colors to change.

let me know how it goes i'll be back tommorow sometime to check was ok.

0
 

Author Comment

by:staf_simons
ID: 2652764
hihi,

first of all, it works but why ???

unit
..
..
..
var
   SysColorNames : array[0..6] of WORD
   SysColorValues : array[0..6] od DWORD

implementation

..
..
..
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender : TObject);

..
..
   SysColorNames[0] := COLOR_ACTIVECAPTION;

   SysColorNames[1] := COLOR_INACTIVECAPTION;

   SysColorNames[2] := COLOR_GRADIENTACTIVECAPTION;

   SysColorNames[3] := COLOR_GRADIENTINACTIVECAPTION;

   SysColorNames[4] := COLOR_CAPTIONTEXT;
   SysColorNames[5] := COLOR_INACTIVECAPTIONTEXT;
..
..
..
procedure TForm1.ChangeSysColorCaption
..
..
..
color1 := ColorToRGB(clWhite);
color2 := ColorToRGB(clBlack);
SysColorValues[0] := color1;
SysColorValues[1] := color1;
SysColorValues[2] := color1;
SysColorValues[3] := color1;
SysColorValues[4] := color2;
SysColorValues[5] := color2;

SetSysColors(6,syscolorNames,syscolorValues);

---------

see what is the result of that !!!
when you put

SysColorValues[2] := SysColorValues[4];

just before SetSysColors and you change that line to

SetSysColors(3,syscolorNames,syscolorValues);

then it works !!!

so problem solved but ....

regards staf

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2655548
hey this setsyscolors is a bit mental ;-)
this must be why i was doing one at a time in original example.

it certainly dont seem to work as the documentation(in win32.hlp) discusses..
0