[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send Mail using OutlookExpress

Posted on 2000-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to send e-mail to a given recipient. The problem is that there should be a file attached. I made it using Outlook, but it doesn't work with OutlookExpress. Here is the code. Any idea ???


    OutlookApplication.Connect;
    NmSpace := OutlookApplication.GetNamespace('MAPI');
    NmSpace.Logon('', '', False, False);
    MailItem1.ConnectTo(OutlookApplication.CreateItem(olMailItem) as MailItem);
    MailItem1.Recipients.Add(ebMail.Text);
    MailItem1.Subject := 'sample';
    MailItem1.Attachments.Add('C:\abc.xls', EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam);
    MailItem1.Send;
    Close;
0
Comment
Question by:simoraikov
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2644548
It's not possible to use this code to control OutlookExpress, only Outlook. I think the only way to send attachments is using MAPImail from Simonet (Alex). You have seen that demo already I believe.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2644566
Does outlook-express provide a library to import? Check it; as said; code above is Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serega
ID: 2645105
If OutlookExpress is default mailer in your system, you can do it simply by ShellExecute.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:simoraikov
ID: 2648173
The problem is that I need to send attachment.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bmacri earned 200 total points
ID: 2836382
Try using SMTP delphi comes with an example  \Demos\SMTP

Try that
0