Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto convert Jet SQL to T-SQL

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know of a program which will take my access queries and convert them automatically into SQL7 stored procedures
0
Comment
Question by:freedmanrp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2645155
Nope
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 100 total points
ID: 2646069
Try looking over this document:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/officedev/off2000/acconChooseHowToUpsizeApplication.htm

It discusses using the Upsizing Wizard to convert to SQL Server.  You should be able to use this for your queries:

"Queries   The Upsizing Wizard changes queries by converting them to either views or stored procedures and upsizing Access SQL syntax to use SQL Server SQL syntax. Select queries are converted to views. Sorted queries are converted to a combination of views and stored procedures to allow for nesting and sorting (Views can be nested but can't contain ORDER BY clauses; stored procedures can contain ORDER BY clauses but can't be nested). Parameterized queries, queries that depend on a parameterized query, and action queries are converted to stored procedures. You may need to manually convert queries that did not upsize (such as those that were nested too deeply). SQL Passthrough queries, data definition queries, and union queries are not upsized. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedmanrp
ID: 2707380
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2708695
You're quite welcome :)
0