Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows NT admin password break

Posted on 2000-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello All,

     Good Day. I wanted to know whether there is anyway to break the administrator password if one forgets about it? . Please let me know how to save my files which is important as I have forgotten my admin password and also the guest password. Please help .

With kind regards
Divya.

0
Comment
Question by:divya_sg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gooberis
ID: 2644475
try downloading l0phtcrack
at www.l0pth.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gooberis
ID: 2644477
sorry thats www.l0pht.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2644939
This is not a hacker's forum !!

Password cracking will take 2-3 days for a 6-8 char password, exponentially longer for more.

Not worth it.

If you want to recover files, get hold of NTFSDOS from www.sysinternals.com

Or - install NT to another directory on the system, and bootup into that to recover your files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:funkwecker
ID: 2645018
Note: this is not for hacker purposes, only a way to get hold of a forgotten administrator password, or if a hacker has change it:

Download l0phtcrack from www.l0pht.com.
Download NTFSDOS from www.sysinternals.com.
Boot the NT-machine from a DOS/Win98-floppy/hd, run NTFSDOS.
Copy the file SAM from the directory C:\WINNT\system32\config.
Start L0phtcrack and open the SAM-database.
Start processing the passwords.
Wait..

As Tim says, it could take days to get the passwords. But it does'nt have to. It depends on how complicated and long the passwords are (dots, dashes, etc).

I have used this solution a couple of times when costomers had forgotten the administrator passwords or when someother before you have installed the NT-machine and not have documented passwords.

Regards.
FW.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2648263
You can get the files off the drive simply by putting the disk in another machine (as a slave) and boot off the original (where you know the admin password) and you can access the drive and copy off the files you need.

If you the want to blank the admin password, you can delete the sam file.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2650346
good grief..this answer should be rejected ..

funcwecker,
you cant post other people responses as an answer .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:funkwecker
ID: 2650787
In my opinion the comments before me does not clearly explains the hole solution. I've tried to shortly explain a complete solution to divya_sg's question. Is there anything wrong in that?
Should we help each other solve problems and learn more together here at E-E? That was only my intention anyway..

But, as I am so kind, I withdraw my answer and hope that divya_sg solves his problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xces
ID: 2650936
You can do it making a repair disk, make the boot disk and insert them, when the system ask for the type of installation (Upgrade, Installation or Repair) select repair and one moment you have to select the type of fix, from there you can shutdown the administrator's password
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2652648
If you can't be bothered with all this, buy the package from www.lostpassword.com, which just goes in and changes the admin password to something you hopefully won't forget.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
coralfire earned 100 total points
ID: 2655536
This image creates a Linux boot disk that will allow any NT user/admin account password to be changed to whatever is entered.

Here is the link:
http://login.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html 

You may want to use winimage rather than rawrite.
0