Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function with a TStrings result

Posted on 2000-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to write a function with a TStrings result. I would really appreciate some examples.
0
Comment
Question by:skymag
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 2644448
function GetList: TStrings;
begin
  Result:= TStringList.Create;
  Result.CommaText:= 'First,Second,Third';
end;

//How to use it:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  MyList: TStrings;
begin
  MyList:= GetList;
  ShowMessage(MyList.Text);
end;


Motaz
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markshiffer
ID: 2644668
Its better to use a procedure with a var param when passing objects. Just thought I would tone that in. I've been in the same place of needing to pass an object back as the result of a function and it is much more trouble than it is worth...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymag
ID: 2644691
Thanx!
0