[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Mesa 3.1

Posted on 2000-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I install Mesa 3.1 on a RedHat6 machine ?
I downloaded the file: MesaLib-3.1.tar.gz, gunzipped and untared it.
what do I do from here ?

Arnon.      
0
Comment
Question by:arnond
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2644524
You compile and install it. The directions are in the README's.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
feenix earned 225 total points
ID: 2656605
Why don't you just download Mesa as a RPM package, it would be a lot simpler and better solution.

Download ftp://ftp.sunsite.org.uk/Mirrors/ftp.redhat.com/pub/contrib/libc6/i386/Mesa-3.1-1.i386.rpm

and say: rpm -Uvh Mesa-3.1-1.i386.rpm and you're done.
0