Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAS entry into registry

Posted on 2000-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I'm looking for all registry keys created when I create a new RAS entry in my PhoneBook.

I want to create a RAS entry with a VB application, and I need to know which keys I have to create in the registry.
Is this the same for Win 95, 98 and NT ?

Thanks for any help,

Nixo.
0
Comment
Question by:Nixo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2644657
Win9X does keep this in the registry, NT keeps it in a file, not in the registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nixo
ID: 2644697
Is it possible to know more about this ?
Which keys in the Win9x's registry and which file is updated under NT ?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nixo
ID: 2644721
OK, I think I've found the file under NT : C:\winnt\system32\ras\rasphone.pbk

I'm now searching under 95...

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pclement
ID: 2644757
RAS is a bunch of fun with its UDT alignment issues, but you should find the information you need at:

http://www.totalenviro.com/PlatformVB

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nixo
ID: 2644802
It was exactly what I was looked for, even better because I've all the code I need.

Please propose your comment as answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pclement earned 400 total points
ID: 2645474
RAS is a bunch of fun with its UDT alignment issues, but you should find the information you need at:

http://www.totalenviro.com/PlatformVB 



0