Solved

What is the fastest Treeview Componenet?

Posted on 2000-03-22
16
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What is the fastest Treeview Componenet
available? Delphi's standard TTreeview is much to slow and I've found RapidTree to be fast but full of error ridden code. Any suggestions? Anyone else have problems with RapidTree?
0
Comment
Question by:markshiffer
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2644756
Goto my homepage and download TreeNT


www.lischke-online.de/TreeNT.html

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2644758
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2644761
hi mike :-)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2644798
:-)) Hi Meikl...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markshiffer
ID: 2644805
Mike,

  Can you give me specific speed specs?

Adding 10,000 nodes?
Clearing 10,000 nodes?

TRapidTree is fast, but error prone. TDreamTree or something like that is fast in there demo, but when I actually used there component it was rather slow.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markshiffer
ID: 2644830
For example:

RapidTree:
20,000 Add in 500ms
20,000 Clear in 300ms

DreamTree:
  In Demo:
  20,000 Add in 250ms
  20,000 Clear in 350ms

  In App:
  20,000 Add in 12 sec
  20,000 Clear in 20 sec

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2644834
your turn, mike :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markshiffer
ID: 2644847
For example:

RapidTree:
20,000 Add in 500ms
20,000 Clear in 300ms

DreamTree:
  In Demo:
  20,000 Add in 250ms
  20,000 Clear in 350ms

  In App:
  20,000 Add in 12 sec
  20,000 Clear in 20 sec

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2644863
For 10 points? Mark, take TreeNT. It is fast enough (and my new virtual treeview is even faster => 1,000,000 nodes, 1 million, in ~900ms on an AMD 650Mhz)

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2644873
before you ask, VT is still beta, just take TreeNT

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2644877
guess i dont need to post a link for treeNT then  ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markshiffer
ID: 2644901
You can say its fast enough, but our end users won't put up with any delays. I'm dealing with doctors here and they're pretty anal-retentive when it comes to computer apps. I downloaded your demo and ran it. It won't let me add more than 1000 root node levels, but even that is almost three times slower than DreamTree and two times slower than RapidTree. I'm not trying to put down your component, I'm just trying to find the best component for what I need (stability and speed, alot of speed).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2644917
:-)

btw: I wonder that the other trees are so fast (what means "in App"?). For TreeNT I got:

 4 levels a 12 nodes (22,620) in 3250ms
 clear in 875ms

measured on a PII-350Mhz (don't forget BeginUpdate/EndUpdate in your application before adding/deleting nodes).

Enough said for 10 points :-)

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markshiffer
ID: 2644964
I'm on a PII-450 Mhz and the other trees add and clear in a tenth of the time that it takes TreeNT. "In app" meant that DreamTree does not perform nearly as fast when actually using it as it does in the demo.

And yes, this is a low point question right now, because I was just looking for people to give suggestions tree components (not very perplexing). I was not looking to get into a debate on why certain trees are faster than others. (obviously COM32 is the largest factor there)

I appreciate your input, and maybe your virtual tree component would work, but your saying that it isn't ready for release?

BTW. For a completely free component TreeNT is great. Just thought I would give you some encouragement.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 10 total points
ID: 2644968
Oooh, it seems TreeNT can no longer compete ;-). Well, at least it is freeware and not so buggy as the other implementations.

RapidTree doesn't use the Windows tree control as base AFAIK, so it doesn't suffer so much as other implementations (don't know about DreamTree).

Make your decision, Mark, I don't earn money with it, so my interest that you use TreeNT is, ahem, limited...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2644980
Mark, give me your email address and I send you a demo of VT. (my is public@lischke-online.de)

Ciao, Mike
0