Solved

free disk utility

Posted on 2000-03-22
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Everyone.  I am looking for something and wondered if anyone might be able to help.  About 5 years ago, I used to use a DOS based utility that could do surface scans and repairs on diskettes, and it would show exactly where the corruption was and allow you to save the unaffected files elsewhere.  I can't remember the name, but would sure like to have it.  Can anyone help or know of something similar?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:heather47240
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2645088
Sounds like Norton Disk Doctor, Or the Dos Version of scandisk, Or the really old product called Checkit. What OS do you need it to run on? Dos ver 6.22?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2648407
If you are trying to save data from physically damaged disk, you might check out vgacopy. It does not tell you which files are damaged but does a quite good job in reading weak sectors. I found it at:

  http://www.alberts.com/authorpages/00013282/prod_138.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 100 total points
ID: 2655460
You may be remembering Central Point or Disk Manager, but I cannot think offhand of any freeware that I'd trust for that. Especially if having ever run a different OS, an additional partition, or compression of any kind.

Maybe it was part of a suite, so as a standalone it looked to be a free add-on?

Skipping the $$$$ good ones.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2655505
Ontrack's system suite (Formerly Mijenix Fix-It Utilities) includes a disk verifier which can determine whether your hard drive, a floppy disk or a cd can be read without errors; and their disk fixer allows you to scan your hard drive or a floppy for errors.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 2658584
Years ago I used "test drive" by Microsystems. Sounds like what you are talking about. Didn't know where they were today, but a search on the net gave me this:

http://computers.software-directory.com/software-2.cdprod1/017/989.Test.Drive.shtml

Take a look to see if it's what you are talking about. I can only find the freeware version on a CD I made of all my old DOS diskette programs. This version only works on 5 1/4 drives. The full retail above lists for $115-$215. Pretty pricy for an old DOS program?!?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guyss
ID: 2659812
mabye diskrite -- a very low-level
utility be very carefull with this one
it can KILL a new HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heather47240
ID: 2660738
Thanks, Everyone, but I think Central Point sounds familiar, I'm going to research that and see if I can get my hands on a copy.  Thanks again.
0