Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLL

Posted on 2000-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do you read a DLL or OCM file?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunshyn63
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmcgarry earned 30 total points
ID: 2645615
Try right-clicking and then quickview on DLL's to get the info about then and all there functions calls. The same might work for OCM's.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 2645631
Since most DLL's are compiled reading them will be difficult unless you know the compiler used.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2645675
I think there is an addittional tool in the "Powertools" on the Win98 CD.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2646712
You can't make anything usefull out of a DLL file. Even if some of the comments here could tell you the functions present in the dll, it will not tell you what the parameters to these calls are, and then it's useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunshyn63
ID: 2647599
Thanks! That helped, but not sure what I am exactly looking for once there. I will figure something out!
0