Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display a Memo Field

Posted on 2000-03-22
17
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I can display all fields fine using
<%= Verify(0) %>
<%= Verify(1) %>
<%= Verify(2) %>

etc..

but when I get to the Memo field which is 5, <%= Verify(5) %>

I get an error:

ADODB.Fields error '800a0cc1'

ADO could not find the object in the collection corresponding to the name or ordinal reference requested by the application.


Question 1) How do I fix this? It only happends with any memo field. I just want to display memo field info.
0
Comment
Question by:fredmastro
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Fuzzhead
ID: 2645640
"ADO could notfind the object in the collection corresponding to the name or ordinal reference requested by the application. "

I usually get this when I use
the wrong Column name, or there
is no data in recordSet created
by sql_statement. Double
check that Verify(5)= Column name
in Table AND that there is some
data .

If that doesn't work then
try this

<textarea rows="7" name="memoField1" cols="70"><%=Verify(5) %></textarea>



Fuzzhead
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2645656
Apperently the array you are creating is getting confused with data types... I don't think you can build dynamic arrays with varying data types.

Why can't you call the field data directly instead of assigning it to the array?

<%= Verify(MemoData) %>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2645728
assuming your recordset is called rs, it would be  

<textarea rows="7" name="memoField1" cols="70"><%=rs("YourMemoFieldName")%></textarea>





0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2645740
Ok I tried both methods, the <textarea> and the Verify(MemoData) but I get the same error. It's wierd I can put a diffeent field name in the SQL statement and it works, but the minute I use a memo field it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2645753
Ok this is the error I'm getting now, I forgot the "quotes" before.

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'

[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression '1stDescription'.


1stDescription is my MemoField
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2645793
Here's my SQL Statment

SQLVER="SELECT TicketNumber, FirstName, LastName, Email, Extension, 1stDescription FROM tbl:RequestCenter ORDER BY TicketNumber DESC"

set Verify=conn.execute(SQLVER)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2645844
OK OK I got it working but I had to change my SQL Statement to

SQLVER="SELECT * FROM tbl:RequestCenter ORDER BY TicketNumber DESC"

Which is not the best since there are a lot of fields and I only needed 5 of them but this works.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2645870
OK now it's not working and the only thing I did was submit a new record testing it out sheesh.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2646014
Ok it's working, it seems I can only get it to work by using a * and making MemoField data a variable

Descript = Verify("MemoData")

<%= Descript %>

Wierd but it works now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2646020
I think there may be a restriction that a column name cannot start with a number.  So your 1stDescription would be the problem.  Can you rename this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drittich earned 200 total points
ID: 2646026
Another thing to do is put Response.Write (sql)
after you build your sql statement but before you run it and you will be able to see the query as it is being submitted.  This can help point out any trouble spots.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2646094
Your SQL string is fine, drittich may be on to something with the field number... try re-naming it.

Another thing, when you use the SQL string "SELECT * FROM ..." You are actually making two calls to the dB, one to get the names of the fields, and the other to get the data.  This is very taxing on the server if you have a lot of records...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2646103
Ahh that's it! Now it's working properly thanks a lot! Not getting those wierd messages.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2646159
What was the fix?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2646313
Glad to help out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2646374
Oh sorry mqfranz didn't see your post until afterwards. Renaming the the field name from 1stDescription to ReqDescription worked, also I put it in the <textarea> AND
I made it ReqDescription a variable and inserted it that way.

Descript = Verify(ReqDescription)
<Textarea> <%=Descript %> </textarea>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2646705
If your dB is large, I would try going back to the SQL string you had earlier and omit the * for reasons I had already mentioned.
0