Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flexgrid tooltips

Posted on 2000-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do you add tooltips to a flexgrid cell?
0
Comment
Question by:d_jedi
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2646269
You can do this.... In the Click Event of the flexgrid:

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_Click()
    With MSFlexGrid1
        .ToolTipText = "This is row " + CStr(.Row) + " Col " + CStr(.Col)
    End With
End Sub


Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_jedi
ID: 2650637
Thanx for responding.. but that's not quite what I wanted..

I wanted when a the tip to appear when the mouse passes over the cell (as with other tooltips..)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2651143
Well, I think the only other way would be to create a window hook, but that is going to be *alot* of work...

See the following MS article:

HOWTO: Hook Into a Window's Messages Using AddressOf
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q168/7/95.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 
 

Hope this helps!


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jgv earned 60 total points
ID: 2667505
Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)

With MSFlexGrid1
    .ToolTipText = "Mouse is over Column: " & .MouseCol & "  Row: " & .MouseRow
End With

End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkatravi_78
ID: 7266591
'This will give u the exact value under the cells

Private Sub MSHFlexGrid1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
With MSHFlexGrid1
.ToolTipText = .TextMatrix(.MouseRow, .MouseCol)
End With
End Sub
0