Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCO Openserver 5.0.4& Sony TSL-9000

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Dell 4300 Server with SCO Openserver 5.0.4 and Adaptec 7860 SCSI card,  SCO ARCserv w/ Auto loader option.  The backup software sees the tape drive as a tape drive but not as a juke box.  Has any one installed one and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:mariems
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2646397
Have you checked Adaptec and Sony's websites for installation FAQs and/or case studies?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2658365
Not being an OS5.04 expert I would definalty agree with Zoplax. Any device that does not have SCO drivers or 100% compatable drivers simply will not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philiph_elvis
ID: 2662967
An important point here is that ArcServer does not use the standard SCSI drivers on OpenServer.  Instead, it comes with it's own drivers which implement whatever particulars needed (I believe this has to do with scsi passthrough).

Thus, you have to get support from Computer Associates or SCO, not your drive or controller mfg.

Also, this question is really in the wrong category - it should be in a Unix category somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshrub earned 300 total points
ID: 2758554
Nothing wrong with SCO, In arcserve you have to enable/load tape changer option. Only then it will be sensed as an Juke box. Procedure should be in the Arcserve manual.

Regards

Rajesh
0