Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pointer, linked list in VB ?

Posted on 2000-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In c or c++, you can manipulate the pointer and linked list. Can I do that
also in VB ? How ?
0
Comment
Question by:sing_web
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2645898
Unfortunately, you can't do this in VB.   The closest you can come is an array or a collection.


Cheers!®©
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ivysoft
ID: 2646106
I have worked in low level stuff in VB. Pls elaborate Ur question. How and where? I may be able to helo u in some way.

Brij
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pclement earned 60 total points
ID: 2646293
Nothing intrinsic to VB, but you may want to take a look at the below code example:

http://members.xoom.com/_XMCM/thomasn/s_bin.htm
0